Dina Asher-Smith (club: Blackheath & Bromley; coach: John Blackie) and Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool Harriers; Betrand Valcin) lead the team into the global gathering following a hugely successful past 12 months for the pair.

Asher-Smith heads to Doha as a triple European champion from 2018 and IAAF Diamond League runner-up this year over 200m while multi-eventer Johnson-Thompson has medalled at every major championships she has attended since the last worlds on home soil in London over two years ago.

Like Asher-Smith, Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young), Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills) and Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman) all also won individual European gold last summer and earn selection for another World Championships. Hughes will contest the 100m and 200m sprint double alongside Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider), who claimed the British title in the latter last month, with the pair the first men to do so since Marlon Devonish in Helsinki in 2005.

Gemili will have great memories of the World Championships stage having won 4x100m relay gold in London in 2017 with teammates Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Brauman) and CJ Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo) forming part of a seven-strong squad along with Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough (Mandale); Benke Blomkvist).

In total 44 athletes return to the world stage having previously earned selection for London including world indoor champion Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Santiago Antunez), European indoor champion Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg), race walkers Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake) and Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Drake) and finalists Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; David Harmer), Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson), Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Eldon Lake) and Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson), Miller the world No.6 in the hammer in 2019, while a further 24 will make their World Championship debuts for GB & NI in Doha.

Amongst those are European indoor silver medallists Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb) and Tim Duckworth (Liverpool Harriers; Toby Stevenson) and British champions Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge), Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Mark Rowland), Harry Coppell (Wigan & District; John Mitchell) and Ben Williams (Sale Harriers Manchester; Aston Moore), Williams extending his personal best in the triple jump to 17.27m last month for seventh on the all-time UK list and earning senior selection ten years on from winning the world youth title.

Among the 72 are 12 Scottish athletes with Gourley, Josh Kerr (Edinburgh; Danny Mackey) and Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman) occupying all three places in the men’s 1500m, Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Young) stepping up to the world stage having won double European under-23 gold this season and Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall), who in addition to the 5000m, is competing in the 10,000m at a global gathering for the first time, an event in which her mother Liz won gold in Tokyo in 1991.

For the second major championships running there are more women (37) selected than men (35) with Cindy Ofili (Woodford Green Essex Ladies) set for her first global outing since finishing an agonising fourth in the 100m hurdles at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. Ofili clocked her quickest time since 2016, with a 12.85, in Switzerland on Sunday to guarantee her automatic selection.

With the British team winning an unprecedented medal in each of the four relays in London in 2017, a host of medallists return with 4x100m silver medallists Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Fudge) and Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Dodoo) running individually in the 100m and in the relay alongside Asher-Smith and fellow European champions Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Fudge) and Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka) as well as Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas) completing the squad of six.

Similarly, silver medallists from London in the 4x400m Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna), Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker) and Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist) return – with Nielsen and Diamond both running individually in the 400m – with Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste) and Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan) included – the pair contesting the 200m themselves – as well as Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin), who doubles up with the 400m hurdles. Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes) and Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice) earn their first IAAF World Championships call ups.

In the men’s 4x400m, Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Nick Dakin) will equal Devonish for the record for the number of World Championship appearances at eight with fellow bronze medallists from London Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan), Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams) and Hudson-Smith joining him in the squad – Yousif running the individual alongside Hudson-Smith.

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier) is also included while Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson) will make his world debut and Toby Harries (Brighton Phoenix) is one of three to earn a maiden senior British vest – steeplechase duo Elizabeth Bird (Shaftesbury Barnet; George Harrison) and Aimee Pratt (Sale Harriers Manchester; Vicente Modahl) completing the trio. The 15 athletes selected across the men’s and women’s 4x400m are also the athletes from which the team for the mixed 4x400m will be selected.

With a first wave of endurance athletes announced back in May, the British team stands at 72. Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan; Robert Hawkins) will contest the men’s marathon however Dewi Griffiths (Swansea; Kevin Evans) has unfortunately had to withdraw through injury. Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District; Nic Bideau) and Tish Jones (Belgrave Harriers; Nick Anderson) run the women’s marathon and Cameron Corbishley (Medway & Maidstone; Drake) and Dominic King (Colchester; George Nibre) go in the men’s 50km race walk.

Any invites for the IAAF World Championships 2019 in Doha will be considered in line with the British Athletics selection policy. Given the timelines outlined by the IAAF as to when these invites will be received, appeals will not be considered.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “It gives me great pleasure to name the 72 athletes selected to compete for Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the IAAF World Championships in Doha, starting later this month. Given the standard of performances from British athletes this season, and the strength in depth we possess in several events, finalising the team was far from easy and there were some tough decisions to make.

“In the 72 athletes, I truly believe we have selected the strongest team possible to compete for medals on the global stage. The team is full of world-class athletes who over the past two years since we were hosts in London have proven that they belong on the global stage.

“It is great to see so many athletes return having competed in London and also see so many make the step up to the world level for the first time. We have selected more women than men once again for a major championships and special mention needs to go to Martyn Rooney, who is competing at his eighth World Championships, a truly remarkable feat for a great athlete.

“The Championships are going to be held in a challenging climate at the end of what has been a long season already but what pleases me the most is how our athletes and their coaches have approached the challenge and are ensuring that they peak when it matters most. The next three and a half weeks are key in preparing for the Championships and I look forward to watching our athletes flourish in Doha.”

The British team selected for the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019:

MEN:

100m

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)
Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)
Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

200m

Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)
Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)
Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

400m

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)
Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

800m

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)
Kyle Langford (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jon Bigg)
Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb)

1500m

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Mark Rowland)
Josh Kerr (Edinburgh; Danny Mackey)
Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman)

5000m

Andrew Butchart (Central; self coached)
Ben Connor (Derby; Steve Vernon)
Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland; Jerry Schumacher)

3000m Steeplechase

Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Santiago Antunez)

400m Hurdles

Chris McAlister (Thames Valley; Marina Armstrong)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Wigan & District; John Mitchell)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Sale Harriers Manchester; Aston Moore)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Decathlon

Tim Duckworth (Liverpool Harriers; Toby Stevenson)

Marathon

Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan; Robert Hawkins)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake)
Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Andi Drake)

50km Race Walk

Cameron Corbishley (Medway & Maidstone; Andi Drake)
Dominic King (Colchester Harriers; George Nibre)

4x100m Relay

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)
Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)
Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)
Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)
Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough (Mandale); Benke Blomkvist)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Lance Brauman)
CJ Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo)

4x400m Relay

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)
Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)
Toby Harries (Brighton Phoenix)
Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)
Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Nick Dakin)
Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson)
Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

WOMEN:

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)
Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)
Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)
Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)
Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

400m

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)
Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

800m

Alexandra Bell (Pudsey & Bramley; Andrew Henderson)
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)
Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; David Harmer)

1500m

Sarah McDonald (Birchfield Harriers; David Harmer)
Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)
Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

5000m

Jessica Judd (Blackburn; Mick Judd)
Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)
Laura Weightman (Morpeth; Steve Cram)

10,000m

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)
Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District; self coached)

3000m Steeplechase

Elizabeth Bird (Shaftesbury Barnet; George Harrison)
Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer)
Aimee Pratt (Sale Harriers Manchester; Vicente Modahl)

100m Hurdles

Cindy Ofili (Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)
Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Eldon Lake)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester; self coached)
Shara Proctor (Birchfield Harriers; Rana Reider)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool Harriers; Betrand Valcin)

Marathon

Tish Jones (Belgrave Harriers; Nick Anderson)
Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District; Nic Bideau)

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)
Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)
Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)
Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)
Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)
Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

4x400m Relay

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)
Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)
Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)
Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)
Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)
Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)
Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)
Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)