Among those selected is Sarah Tunstall (club: Kendal) who not only won the trial event in Keswick last weekend, but also won individual silver and team gold at the last edition of these uphill championships in 2017.

Tunstall will join fellow team gold medallist from 2017, Rebecca Hilland (Team Bath), in the senior women’s squad. Hatti Archer (Bud Baldaro; Hallamshire Harriers) and Emma Gould (William Laye; Mercia Fell) further enhance the line-up. Gould won European bronze over the up and down terrain last year and has been impressive on the uphill courses so far during 2019.

Trials winner Jacob Adkin (Keswick) leads a strong senior men’s line-up which includes his coach, Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners), last year’s Commonwealth Games marathon bronze medallist.
Joining the duo are Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett; Inverclyde), a seventh-place finisher and top Briton at these championships in 2017, and Sebastian Batchelor, who competes for GB & NI at the IAU / ITRA Trail World Championships this weekend.

A new look junior women’s team will take to the course next month with three athletes making their British squad debuts.

Pippa Carcas (Edinburgh AC), Florence Duff and Eve Pannone (Derek Hurton; Eden Runners) are welcomed to the fold for the first time, while Lauren Dickson (Andrew Henderson; Lasswade) makes her third consecutive British team, notably placing 17th at the World uphill championships in September last year.

2018 International Youth Cup champion Matthew Mackay (Steve Duxbury) earns his place in the junior men’s team after winning the trial. Mackay alongside Joseph Dugdale (Copeland) and Euan Brennan (Andrew Henderson; Ilkley) were part of the silver medal winning team from the World (uphill) championships last year, so the team has a strong chance of reaching the podium on the European stage.

Lining up alongside the trio is Ben Bergstrand (Martin Peevor; Middlesbrough) who was fourth at the trials to earn his first British team call-up.

Following the selection process, Team Leader Mark Croasdale said:

“We once again have had the opportunity to select really strong and full teams for the European Uphill Mountain Running Championships. All the athletes are excited about the prospect of competing in Zermatt on this challenging course and will be looking to continue our good record at this event.”
The British Athletics team for the European (Uphill) Mountain Running Championships in Zermatt, Switzerland:

Senior Women:

Hatti Archer (Bud Baldaro; Hallamshire Harriers)
Emma Gould (William Laye; Mercia Fell)
Rebecca Hilland (Team Bath)
Sarah Tunstall (Kendal)

Senior Men:

Jacob Adkin (Robbie Simpson; Keswick)
Sebastian Batchelor
Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett; Inverclyde)
Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners)

Junior Women:

Pippa Carcas (Edinburgh AC)
Lauren Dickson (Andrew Henderson; Lasswade)
Florence Duff
Eve Pannone (Derek Hurton; Eden Runners)

Junior Men:

Ben Bergstrand (Martin Peevor; Middlesbrough)
Euan Brennan (Andrew Henderson; Ilkley)
Joseph Dugdale (Copeland)
Matthew Mackay (Steve Duxbury; Rossendale)